1
10
1
-
https://www.branchdistrictlibrary.org/archive/files/original/44d66943515ed1933a0f1fac62c07552.pdf
4dca0f13bb858d1cc0612437876929a9
PDF Text
Text
QM
��4 1 ■ 1111 M I M M N I M a
,
• :
-
,
•••
Ne
1
The 1988 Junior Oriole
QUINCY MIDDLE SCHOOL
QUINCY, MICHIGAN
BOOK 1 VOLUME I
THIS BOOK P L A C E D HERE
COMPLIMENTS O F
QUINCY M I D D L E S C H O O L ' S
STUDENTS
ire( I PUBLIC, L A PA P Y
�Class
Teacher
Front: Mrs. Leosh, Mrs.
Forrister, M r. Bell, Back;
Mr. Adams, Miss Casey
Class
Teacher
Front: M r. Downey, M r.
Stewart, M r. Feller
Back: Mrs. Banker, M r.
Undee
...
Class
Teacher
Front: M r. Feller, M r.
Stewart, M r. Undeen,
Top: Mrs. Gale, Mrs.
Banke
Teachers not pictured may
be found throughout the
book
2
�VIP'
Picture one: Donna Ford, Secretary; Henry Longhini,
Principal; Richard C. Ta i t , Superintendant; Picture
two: J i m Rocky, Janitor with helpers. P i c t u r e three:
Mrs. Brayton, helping teacher; Mrs.
selor; Mrs. Taylor, helping teacher. P i c t u r e four:
W. Marsh, D. McCurley, S. Hand, K . Walcott,
Supervisor
3
�Class 01 1994
Avra, M u ff i n
Avra, Ta m i
Bair, Robert
Banker, Jamie
Barnett, Jerry
Barnett, Stacey
Barry, Scott
Belt, Carri
Berry, Seth
Bethel, William
Blevins, Martha
Bloom, C l i n t
Booher, Jason
Bowers, Christina
Brenke, Lisa
Brown, Robbie
Clawson, Wendy
Cockrell, Jeremy
Cole, Eric
Cook, Clay
Craig, Ryan
Dove, Angela
Dubois, Iona
Fincham, Wayne
Gano, Douglas
Gilchrest, Ricky
Hagaman, Lance
Harmon, Misty
Harrington, Michael
Hartman, Tracy
Hollingsworth, Kevin
Holt, Christopher
Hull, James
Huss, Holly
Iford, Jeremy
Ivey, Christopher
Jennings, James
Johnson, Rebecca
4 Justice, Christine
Kast, Brandy
�Class Of 1994
14
Kirt, Brian
Knisely, K r i s t y
Leosh, Kyle
Lindsey, Chandra
Lippert, Kern
Lothamer, John
Macklin, Jackalyn
Marshall, A m i
Maxwell, Rebecca
McClughen, Shawnna
Mickle, Heather
Mihocko, Cory
Miller, Bobbi
Mishler, Kara
Mitchell, Benjamin
L( kl
rrilwral
%Aiikasi .ah
[7a: r 1
nrire4
Moore, Jason
Mowrey, Nathaniel
Newberry, Matthew
Osborn, Karaleen
Osborn, Heather
Outwater, Tony
Owens, J i m
Paradine, Chipper
Paul, Heather
Paul, Ronnie
Peel, Jenny
Persails, Mac
Proctor, Eddie
Radebaugh, Chris
Riddle, Melissa
Risk, Jerrie
Rockey, Serena
Ruhl, Marian
Sailor, Steven
Scharp, Kari
Sebring, Jenny
Siegel, Patricia
Simmons, John
Slater, Tasha
Smith,
5
�*
Class Of 1994
Snyder, K u r t
Stetiler, Fred
Strittmetter, I n n
Taylor, Joseph
Tesch, Jamie
Thomas, David
Vanderpool, Chad
Varino, Debra
Victor, Matthew
Webb, Valorie
Weber, Melissa
Wickham, Michael
Wilkins, Stephanie
Wittenmyer, Erin
Wonders, Matthew
Wood, Christopher
Wortz, Nathan
�Class
Abbeg, David
Adams, Heather
Alleshouse, A m y
Angevine, Brent
Askew, Paul
Avery, Eric
Avra, Michael
Barve, K u r t
Barve, Nicole
Belt, Angela
Bilby, Michael
Blair, Andrew
Boatman, Te r r y
Booher, Derek
Bowers, David
Bregger, Matthew
Brenneman, Robert
Broe, Carma
Brood, Rebecca
Burk, Christopher
Burritt, Tanecia
Butler, Frank
Callahan, Sara
Carothers, Michael
Clancy, Steven
Clark, Jessica
Cole, Audery
Coss, Jessica
Crandall, Kelly
Davidson, Megan
Davis, Misty
Edwards, Nickie
Enos, Heather
Enos,
Ewers, Theron
Foley, Glen
Faoulk, Jeannie
Fuller, Michele
Geishert, Paul
Gordon, Calvin
7
�Class
Hamaker, Martin
Hamlin, Heath
Handy, Chad
Handy, J . J.
Harrington, Jessica
Harrington, William
Higbee, Wendy
Ivey, Charity
Justice, Joseph
Keegan, Tina
Kneeshaw, Scott
Kranz, A m y
Kroa, Penny
Kubiac, Jenny
Laney, Jason
Lensky, Chris
Longstreet, Stacy
Luckadoo, Danielle
Mainstone, Brian
Matousek (Carr) D. J.
Maxwell, Martha
Maynard, Denise
McGlothen, Marci
McMichael, Amber
McVicker, Melissa
Meade, Matthew
Metcalf, Scott
Michael, Michelle
Miller, Dawn
Nichols, A p r i l
O'Dell, Brian
Osborne, Sean
Owens, David
Parker, Tyler
Peebles, Te r r i
Peel, Tom
Peet, A m y
Pish, Gerl
8 platek, Mary
Pohl, Carrie
�Class
Porter, Angela
Proctor, Kevin
Quimby, Damian
Radebaugh, Adam
Reed, Debra
Richhart, Sara
Rigelman, Chassity
Risedorph, K e l l i
Risk, Angel
Roush, John
Schewe, Bryan
Setser, Tr o y
Shafer, Eric
Sheets, Christina
Shoemaker, Jason
Siefken, Lorrie
Suer, Mary
Smurr, James
Snyder, William
Sprout, Tammy
Stabile, John
Stayner, Daniel
Stempien, Jason
Stephens, Adam
Sturtz, Jessica
Sullinger, Stacy
Swift, Jeannette
Thomas, Cynthia
Vandybogurt, Nicholas
Victor, Shalimar
Waite, Ti m
Waligora, Darren
Weage, Tanya
Wendel, Bryan
Winger, Matthew
Wireman, Sheila
Wittenmyer, Jason
Wymer, Susan
9
�Class
Alexander, A m y
Allman, Kevin
Ash, Carisa
Asher, JoEllen
Ball, Jody
Bender, Julie
Berry, Victor
Blair, Tammy
Bloom, Brent
Brattin, Deborah
Brenke, Tina
Brockway, Kevin
Brown, James
Carpenter, Jason
Christian, Jeffrey
Christman, Michael
Clevenger, Robert
Clingan, Kern
Cockrell, Jessica
Coffing,
Combs, Tracy
Crall, Dianna
Crider, Todd
Deter, Regina
Dooley, Joanna
Dorton, Peggy
Easterday, David
Elliott, Kendra
Fincham, Jody
Foulk, Doug
Gano, Robert
Garner, Sarah
Gilchrest, Cynthia
Gipple, Lloyd
Griffith,
Griffith,
Hacker, Jamie
Harrington, Brian
10 Harrington, Holly
Harrington, Jennifer
�Class
Harrington, Otis
HerIan, Tammy
Hill, Valerie
Hoffman, Danny
Holden, Heather
Houvener, Diana
Hulbert, David
Hord, C a r r i
Jeffrey, Jason
Kennedy, Charity
Knapp, Eric
Kneeshaw, L a r r y
Kratzer, Heather
Kriser, L o r i
Lattas, Erin
Lindbert, Kevin
Longstreet, Shannon
Lynch, Heath
Macklin, Sheri
Mann, Beth
Manning, Lane
Marowelli, James
Marshall, Shannon
McCauley, Michael
McCavit, Shane
McClellan, Greg
McFadden, Jason
McIntire, Thomas
Michael, Greg
Michalski, David
Mihocko, Beth
Miller, Gary
Miller, Vicki
Moore, Ryan
Morgan, Dougals
PHOTO
MO
AVAILABLE
Morrison, Erica
Neeley, Dodi
Nowicki, Laura
Osborn, Kody
Paul, Aaron
�Pearson, Tara
Pifer, Rebecca
Pomranka, Alan
Proctor, Gary
Rathert, Stephanie
Richardson, Karan
Riley, Todd
Roberts, Steven
Ruhl, Marcy
Scherer, James
Selbee, Carrie
Shaffer, Mike
Siegel, Dawn
Simaske, Bambi
Simpson, Michael
Smith, Paul
Strittmatter, Shannon
Strouse, Jamie
Umland, Charles
Undeen, Erik
Vanderpool, Micki
VanRiper, Derek
Veysey, Derrick
Waligora, Kristen
Watters, James
Williams, Leah
Wyatt, Kaprice
Yarbro, Crystal
1
r‘E
��7
8th Grade
Picture 1
Funniest
S. Marshall and J. Cockrell
Picture 2
Best Dressed
R. Moore and M. Vanderpool
Picture 3
Best Personality
T. Pearson and H. Lynch
Picture 4
Best Smile
L. Manning and C. Yarbro
Picture 5
Best Looking
J. Hacker and R. Moore
Picture 6
Most Disorganized
D. Neeley and B. Harrington
1
•
�More
Electio
i
Picture 1: Most Talkative
L. Nowicki and L. Manning
Picture 2: Most A t h l e t i c
K. Wyatt and K. Allman
Picture 3: Most Academic
J. Asher and G. Michael
Picture 4: Most Organized
G. McClellan and S. Garner
�6th
Ban
Front: J . Sebring,
meyer, W. Collison, J . Macklin,
B. Kurt; Row 2: E. Stittmatter,
P. Seigal, K . Mishler, V. Webb,
M. Victor, R. Johnson; Row 3:
S. Wilkins, T. Avery, B o w e r s ,
A. Dove, C . Holt, S. Berry; Row
4: J. Cockrell, J . Simmons, R .
Craig, C. Ivey, D . Varino, N .
Wortz, C. Wood, R. Paul
7th
Ban
Front: J . Clark, S. Callahan, A .
McMichael, M . Carothers, A .
Alleshouse, J . Swift; Row 2: M .
Burgess, C. Ivey, D. Waligora,
M. Hamaker, C. Handy,
bile; Row 3: D. Quimby, M .
Bregger, J. Kubiac, P. Kroa, J .
Enos, S. Kneeshaw, M. Michael,
T. Burritt, W. Higbee,
hart, S. Victor, J . Sturtz, H .
Hamlin
8th
Ban
Front: J . Cockrell, J . McFadden,
D. Seigel; Row 2: M. Vanderpool,
A. Alexander, E. Morrison, V.
Hill, V. Berry; Row 3:
gess, S. Roberts, B. Mihocko, K .
Richardson, P. Dorton, B. Pifer,
J. Asher; Row 4: J. Hacker, T.
Pearson, B. Mann, A . Lattas, L .
Kneesha
1
�6th
Choi
Front: M . Avra, L . B. Brenke,
M. Riddle, H . Osborne,
sey, M . Ruhl; Row 2:
matter, B. Kast, S. McClughen,
K. Knisley, J . Lothamer, M.
Kling; Row 3: J. Sebring, S.
Rockey, S. Barnett, R . Maxwell,
M. Harmon, K . Osborn; Row 4:
M. Blevins, M . Weber,
pert, T. Slater, T H a r t m a n , B.
Miller, N . Wortz
7th
Choi
Front: K . Risedorph, C . Ivey,
M. Fuller, A . Cole, T. Pebbles,
P. Kroa, C . Lensky; Row 2: D.
Maynard, H . Enos, B. Brood, H .
Adams, T. Sprout, D . Pluister;
Row 3: A . Stephens, L . Siefken,
J. Foulk, S. Victor, D. Miller,
T. Boatman
8th
Choi
Front: D . Pluister,
ger, D . Crall, R. Deter,
ler, T. Brenke; Row 2:
wicki, S. Garner, C . Yarbro,
T. Crider; Row 3. S. Rathert,
D. Veysey, J. Dooley, E. Undeen
�7th And
Girls
a
7th. Grade: S. Victor, N. Barve, M . Michael, J . Coss,
A. McMichael, P. Kroa; Row 2: C. Thomas,
man, T. Burritt, A . Kranz, W. Higbee; Row 3: C. Pohl,
M. Davis, J. Sturtz, S. Wymer; Coach Fickle not
pictured
8th. Grade: D. Neeley, C . Iford, C. Ash; Row 2: B.
Mann, L . Nowicki, K . Clingan, B. Mihocko, T. HerIan;
Row 3: Coach Rice, T. Pearson, K . Wyatt, K . Waligora,
J. Bender, S. Strittmatter
1
�Boy's
Front: Manager, A . Pomranka, J . Roush,
G. Loley, D . G r i ff i t h , J .
Kneeshaw; Row 2: J . McFadden,
lin, G. Michael, L . Gipple, B. Wendel, D.
Waligora; Row 3: J. Jeffrey, M . Shaffer,
T. Riley, S. McCavit, R. Moore, J .
Christan; Row 4: M. Bilby, J . Justice,
D. Hulbert, J . Stabile, B. Mainstone, S.
Clancy
Front: R. McGlothen, D . Booher, T. Parker,
A. Blair, T. Waite, S. Sullinger; Row 2: E.
Shafer, M. Winger, K . Barve, D . Bowers,
P. Geishert; Row 3: R. Brenneman,
dybougurt, D. Quimby, J . Laney, M . Av r a
Front: H. Lynch, L . Manning, B. Bloom,
K. Allman, K . Brockway, S. Marshall, J .
Brown, J. Scherer, E. Knapp; Row 3: D.
Morgan, D . Veysey, E. Undeen, S. Coffing,
D. Van Riper, G. McClellan
1
1
�Yearboo
Staf
Front: K . Crandall, A . Nichols,
J. Asher, P. Siegal; Row 2: M .
Victor, A . Alexander, J . Swift,
M. Vanderpool, J . Cockrell;
Row 3: T. Parker, C . Handy,
J. Hacker; Row 4: A . Paul, M .
Gale, D . Maynard, B. Simaske
Stude
Counc
Front: K . Waligora,
man, D. Waligora, B. Mainstone,
T. Pearson; Row 2: M . Banker,
M. McGlothen, K . Clingan, R .
Moore, K . Brockway, F. Stetler
Ne
Studen
Front: J. Nelson, D. Potter;
Row 2: P. Moody, H. Lowe,
K. Osborn; Row 3: H. Hoath,
K. Osborn
2
�7th. Grade Quiz Bowl Team I
Front: B. Mainstone,
ger, B . Mitchell; Row 2: L .
Siefken, M . Davidson, C .
Rigelman
7th. Grade Quiz Bowl Team 2
Front: J . Enos, A . Kranz, C .
Ivey, S. Osborn, T. Parker, G.
Foley
8th. Grade Quiz Bowl
Front: V. Berry, B. Mihocko,
K. Waligora, L . Nowicki;
Row 2: A . Paul, S. Marshall,
C. Ash
2
�ii.
�1
��QUINCY PUBLIC
1
��
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Quincy Middle School Yearbooks
Document
A resource containing textual data. Note that facsimiles or images of texts are still of the genre text.
Dublin Core
The Dublin Core metadata element set is common to all Omeka records, including items, files, and collections. For more information see, http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/.
Title
A name given to the resource
Quincy Middle School Yearbook, 1988
Subject
The topic of the resource
School yearbooks
Middle schools
Quincy (Mich.)
Description
An account of the resource
1988 yearbook of Quincy Middle School in Quincy, Michigan. Alternate title: Junior Oriole.
Creator
An entity primarily responsible for making the resource
Yearbook Staff
Publisher
An entity responsible for making the resource available
Quincy Middle School, Quincy, Michigan
Date
A point or period of time associated with an event in the lifecycle of the resource
1988
Rights
Information about rights held in and over the resource
Public Domain
Format
The file format, physical medium, or dimensions of the resource
application/pdf
Language
A language of the resource
English
Type
The nature or genre of the resource
text
Additional Item Metadata
The additional item metadata element set, consisting of all item elements created by an administrator and not assigned to an item type, and item elements created by plugins and not assigned to an item type or other element set. Additionally, the metadata element set that, in addition to the Dublin Core element set, was included in the `items` table in previous versions of Omeka. These elements are common to all Omeka items.
Spatial Coverage
Michigan
Quincy